<div dir="ltr"><div><div>Hi Matthew, Lyle,<br><br></div>I'm still learning S XANES, but when we've measured gypsum, it looks very comparable to the spectra from ID21:<br>   <a href="http://www.esrf.eu/UsersAndScience/Experiments/Imaging/ID21/php/gypsum">http://www.esrf.eu/UsersAndScience/Experiments/Imaging/ID21/php/gypsum</a><br><br></div>We often use the spectra from there as references (or when asking: Is this "standard" what we think it is?)<br><br>--Matt<br><br><br></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Nov 26, 2014 at 4:23 PM, Matthew Marcus <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:mamarcus@lbl.gov" target="_blank">mamarcus@lbl.gov</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">The gypsum spectrum looks nothing like any spectrum of gypsum or other sulfate I've ever seen.  I'm deeply suspicious.<br>
        mam<span class=""><br>
<br>
On 11/26/2014 1:36 PM, Lyle Gordon wrote:<br>
</span><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><span class="">
Matthew,<br>
<br>
Paris et al in 2001 reported higher S K-edge white line energies for SO4 in Apatite, 2 eV above Gypsum.<br>
<br>
THE VALENCE AND SPECIATION OF SULFUR IN GLASSES<br>
BY X-RAY ABSORPTION SPECTROSCOPY<br>
The Canadian Mineralogist<br>
Vol. 39, pp. 331-339 (2001)<br>
<br>
-Lyle<br>
<br></span><span class="">
On Wed, Nov 26, 2014 at 12:39 PM, Matthew Marcus <<a href="mailto:mamarcus@lbl.gov" target="_blank">mamarcus@lbl.gov</a> <mailto:<a href="mailto:mamarcus@lbl.gov" target="_blank">mamarcus@lbl.gov</a>>> wrote:<br>
<br>
    A user on ALS 10.3.2 is taking S K-edge XANES and consistently finding a strong peak at 2484eV (calibration: gypsum white line = 2482.75eV).<br>
    There's a shoulder at the nominal position of the sulfate peak.  Now, peaks below sulfate I can understand, but since there's no such<br>
    thing as heptavalent sulfur, what could give a peak *above* the sulfate white line?  Anybody ever seen that?  Yes, we checked calibration.<br>
             mam<br></span>
    ______________________________<u></u>___________________<br>
    Ifeffit mailing list<br>
    Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>__gov <mailto:<a href="mailto:Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov" target="_blank">Ifeffit@millenia.cars.<u></u>aps.anl.gov</a>><br>
    <a href="http://millenia.cars.aps.anl." target="_blank">http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.</a>_<u></u>_gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit <<a href="http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit" target="_blank">http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit</a>><span class=""><br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
______________________________<u></u>_________________<br>
Ifeffit mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov" target="_blank">Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>gov</a><br>
<a href="http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit" target="_blank">http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit</a><br>
<br>
</span></blockquote><div class="HOEnZb"><div class="h5">
______________________________<u></u>_________________<br>
Ifeffit mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov" target="_blank">Ifeffit@millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>gov</a><br>
<a href="http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit" target="_blank">http://millenia.cars.aps.anl.<u></u>gov/mailman/listinfo/ifeffit</a><br>
<br>
</div></div></blockquote></div><br><br clear="all"><br>-- <br><div class="gmail_signature">--Matt Newville <newville at <a href="http://cars.uchicago.edu">cars.uchicago.edu</a>> 630-252-0431<br></div>
</div>